ANDERSON, G. BARRY, Justice.
[…] Appellants argue that the district court's decision to allow evidence of a deficient sample was an abuse of discretion because evidence that is inadmissible because it is without foundational reliability does not become reliable and therefore admissible simply because other evidence also supports the same result.
When a breath test is offered as the evidentiary test, "the test must consist of analyses in the following sequence: one adequate breath-sample analysis, one control analysis, and a second, adequate breath-sample analysis." Minn.Stat. § 169A.51, subd. 5(a) (2010). "[A] sample is adequate if the instrument analyzes the sample and does not indicate the sample is deficient." Minn.Stat. § 169A.51, subd. 5(b) (2010). In order for a sample to be adequate, the person must (1) start blowing at 0.17 liters per second, (2) maintain a breath rate of at least 0.15 liters per second, (3) maintain that rate for at least two seconds, (4) blow a minimum volume of air of at least 1.1 liters, and (5) attain a fairly level slope that is rising at a rate of less than seven percent. Under Minn.Stat. § 169A.51, subd. 5(c) (2010), "failure of a person to provide two separate, adequate breath samples in the proper sequence constitutes a refusal."
As discussed above, Minn. R. Evid. 104(b)
The district court determined that version 240 software "does reject under some circumstances samples which are valid."